Close
Login to MyACC
ACC Members


Not a Member?

The Association of Corporate Counsel (ACC) is the world's largest organization serving the professional and business interests of attorneys who practice in the legal departments of corporations, associations, nonprofits and other private-sector organizations around the globe.

Join ACC

Awards banner

The Association of Corporate Counsel (ACC) Australia Corporate Lawyer Awards recognise the highest standards in the delivery of in-house legal services within Australia.

The ACLA Ceremony will take place on Wednesday 18, November 2020 from 5.30 -7.30 AEST.

So, join us from your lounge, office or boardroom for a couple of hours of celebration, entertainment and award giving.

The ACC Australia Corporate Lawyer Award Finalists are:

In-house Lawyer of the Year

Karen Anderson Davina Greenberg Linda Oliver

Karen Andersen
Legal Practice Lead
Telstra

Davina Greenberg
Head of Legal, Risk & Compliance
151 Property
Linda Oliver
Legal Counsel
Clarke Energy (Australia) Pty Ltd

The In-house Lawyer of the Year category has been generously sponsored by 



General Counsel of the Year

Diane Barker Simon Lewin Ann Tan Katherine Williams
Dr Diane Barker
General Counsel & Director of Governance
Australian Catholic University Limited
Simon Lewin
General Counsel & Company Secretary
Vocus Group Ltd
 
Ann Tan
Head Of Legal & Business Excellence
Ola Australia Pty Ltd
 
Katherine Williams
General Counsel
Fulton Hogan Australia

 

The General Counsel of the Year category has been generously sponsored by 
LegalVision

New-to-In-house Lawyer of the Year

Jenna Adamson Stella Loong Nicole Mumford Kate Sherbun
Jenna Adamson
Legal Counsel
L’Oréal Australia
 
Stella Loong
Senior Legal Adviser
Cenitex
 
Nicole Mumford
Legal Counsel
RAC
 
Kate Sherburn
Legal Beagle (In-House Counsel)
Who Gives A Crap

The New-to-In-house Lawyer of the Year category has been generously sponsored by 



Government Lawyer of the Year

Elizabeth Carroll James Rankin Bronwyn Worswick
Elizabeth Carroll
Chief Legal Counsel
IP Australia
James Rankin
Legal Counsel
Deakin University
Bronwyn Worswick
General Counsel
Department of Veterans' Affairs

The Government Lawyer of the Year category has been generously sponsored by



Not-for-Profit Lawyer of the Year

Cate Bennett Jack Ding Tara Ward
Cate Bennett
General Counsel & Company Secretary
Movember
Jack Ding
Senior Legal Counsel
Australian Catholic University Ltd
 
Tara Ward
Founder & Principal Lawyer
Animal Defenders Office
 

The Not-for-Profit Lawyer of the Year category has been generously sponsored by



Small Legal Team of the Year

Carlton & United Breweries Liberty Speciality Markets Boeing
Carlton & United Breweries Liberty Speciality Markets Boeing

The Small Legal Team of the Year category has been generously sponsored by 



Large Legal Team of the Year

Origin Queensland Rail Woolworths
Origin Energy Queensland Rail Woolworths

The Large Legal Team of the Year category has been generously sponsored by 



Mentor of the Year

Helen Fraser Tri Nguyen Courtney Zajicek
Helen Fraser
General Counsel
MNF Group Limited

 

Tri Nguyen
General Counsel & Company Secretary
Redundancy Payment Central Fund Ltd (Incolink)

Courtenay Zajicek
Legal Counsel
Nando's Australia

 

The Mentor of the Year category has been generously sponsored by



Mentee of the Year

Alix Cameron Chris Clark Linh Tran

Alix Cameron
Legal Counsel
University of NSW
 

Chris Clark
Senior Solicitor
Landcom
 
Linh Tran
Legal Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Arnott’s Biscuits Ltd

The Mentee of the Year category has been generously sponsored by

Dovetail

Legal Innovator of the Year

Kristen Porter Schellie-Jane Price Marina Yastreboff
Kristen Porter
Group General Counsel
Dexar Group
Schellie-Jayne Price
Senior Legal Counsel
Chevron Australia
Marina Yastreboff
Legal Counsel (Senior IP Counsel)
UNSW

The Legal Innovator of the Year category has been generously sponsored by

Plexus

Environmental, Social and Governance Excellence

 

Jeffrey Boateng Frances Hoskins Jorden Lam
Jeffrey Boateng
Global Compliance Counsel and Chief Counsel – Safety, Environment & Sustainability 
JLL
Frances Hoskins
Senior Legal Officer
Department of Water & Environmental Regulation
Jorden Lam
General Counsel & General Manager Commercial Affairs
HESTA
 

The Environmental, Social and Governance Excellence category has been generously sponsored by

Diligent

Dealmaker of the Year

Mei Loke Andrew Selim Krista Stewart
Mei Loke
General Manager - Legal
Webcentral Group Ltd
 
Andrew Selim
General Counsel & Company Secretary
Home Consortium
Krista Stewart
General Counsel Corporate
Orica Limited
 

The Dealmaker of the Year category has been generously sponsored by

Blue rock

Huge congratulations to all the award finalists!

Winners will be announced at the 2020 Virtual Australian Corporate Lawyer Awards Ceremony on Wednesday 18 November.

 

 

ACC

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some are essential to make our site work properly; others help us improve the user experience.

By using the site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. For more information, read our cookies policy and our privacy policy.

Accept