ACC Members
[…] •  in a complaint or other document filed with a court in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if the filing of that document is made under seal, and any other disclosure of the trade secret [you] make is only as allowed by the court.2
Response #3: Note that the law also specifically provides an alternate way to satisfy the immunity notice, codified at, 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b)(3)(B), which states:
(B) POLICY DOCUMENT. An employer shall be considered to be in compliance with the notice requirement in subparagraph (A) if the employer provides a cross-reference to a policy document provided to the employee that sets forth the employer's reporting policy for a suspected violation of law.
Thus, rather than drawing out a roadmap for permitted disclosure to a potential rogue employee, we refer instead to our Code of Conduct (which is provided to the employee with an acknowledgement of receipt), which sets out our reporting policy.3