ACC Members
[…] Jason Zuckerman, Sixth Circuit Hands a Landmark Victory to SOX Whistleblowers, Zuckerman Law Blog (June 3, 2015).

 

_______________
1In fiscal year 2015, there were 3,288 whistleblower complaint filed, which represents a 6% increase from 3,098 complaints filed in fiscal year 2014. Notably, this represents a 42% increase from 2,314 complaints filed five years ago in fiscal year 2010. Steven J. Pearlman and Harris Mufson, OSHA Releases FY 2015 Stats Showing an Increase in Whistleblower Claims, Proskauer Whistleblower Defense (Nov. 29, 2015); See also OSHA Statistics.
2See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B) (authorizing suits at law or equity in federal court if the Secretary of Labor "has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of [an OSHA] complaint").