ACC National Capital Region

CLASS of 2017

We are thrilled to announce the 12 members of the Corporate Scholars Class of 2017, with the location of their internships:

Scholars_2017
Ariel Afrah (University of Maryland) - Under Armour, Inc.
Camila Almeida Conte (University of Richmond) - Markel Corporation
Michelle Emokpae (American University) - Optoro, Inc.
Darica Fenner (Howard University) - Sandy Spring Bank
Omotara Oladimeji
(William & Mary) - ICF International, Inc.
Andrea Renee Johnson (George Washington University) - Verizon
Shannon Kapadia
(University of Richmond) - NewMarket Corporation
Ayanna McKinnon
(George Mason University) - TechnoServe, Inc.
Joshua Morris
(American University) - Sodexo Inc.
Kara Podraza
(George Mason University) - National Student Clearinghouse
Sara Tandy
(University of Richmond) - Apex Systems, Inc.
Korey Turner (Howard University) - WeddingWire, Inc.

CLASS of 2016

2016Scholars

There were 11 members of the Corporate Scholars Class of 2016. They are listed below, with the location of their internships:

  • Denise Blake, of University of Baltimore Law School, Sandy Spring Bank
  • Brandon Bowers, of University of Richmond Law School - Special Olympics
  • Geena Lee Bournazian, of William & Mary Law School - Markel Corp.
  • Rhey Duque, of American University Law School - Hilton Worldwide
  • Tijuhna Green, of the University of the District of Columbia Law School - National Ass'n for the Education of Young Children
  • Ann Eun Won Kang, of the University of Virginia Law School - Rosetta Stone
  • Bonnie Kelly, of George Mason University Law School - Versar
  • Laura Manchester, of William & Mary Law School - NewMarket Services Corp.
  • Sumer Marquette, of American University Law School - Carey International
  • Joanna Scleidorovich, of American University Law School - Sodexo
  • Anastasia Uzilevskaya, of George Mason University Law School - Booz Allen Hamilton

CLASS OF 2015

Scholars_ClassOf2015

 

 

 

 

 

There were 12 members of the Corporate Scholars Class of 2015.  They are listed below, with the location of their internships:

Seated, left to right - 

  • Terrica Carrington, of GMU Law School - National Geographic Society
  • Yujie (April) Zhou, of UVA Law School - Fannie Mae
  • Mary Antley, of William & Mary Law School - Apex Systems Inc.
Standing, left to right -
  • Alberto Ortiz, of UDC Law School, Rosetta Stone
  • Mallory Baron, of GWU Law School - Elevation Franchise
  • Troy Jenkins, of University of Richmond Law School - Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Vanessa Simpson, of Howard University Law School - Carey International Inc.
  • Charles Conway, of American University Law School - U.S. Steel Corporation
  • James Giudice, of University of Richmond Law School - NewMarket Services Corporation
  • Lelia Parker, of University of Baltimore Law School, Special Olympics
Not pictured - 
  • Bilyana Dincova, of University of Baltimore Law School - National Association for the Education of Young Children
  • Jumoke Johnson, of Howard University Law School - U.S. Green Building Council

CLASS of 2014
Scholars_2014

There were 12 members of the Corporate Scholars Class of 2014. They are listed below, with the location of their internships:     

  • Paris Anderson from the David A. Clarke School of Law at University of the District of Columbia, at Apex Systems Inc.  
  • Tony Batt from the George Mason University School of Law, at Verizon Enterprise Solutions.  
  • Matt Corkery from The George Washington University Law School, at BAE Systems Information Solutions, Inc.  
  • Kimberly Frazier from the University of Baltimore School of Law, at the Beer Institute.  
  • Christina Glover from the Washington College of Law at American University, at Fannie Mae.  
  • Mohammad Syed Imaad from the University of Richmond T.C. Williams School of Law, at NewMarket Services Corporation.  
  • Anastasia Liounakos from the Columbus School of Law at The Catholic University of America, at National Geographic Society.  
  • Samantha Rocci from the George Mason University School of Law, at the American Gas Association.  
  • Adama Varsey Sirleaf from William & Mary Law School, at XO Communications. 
  • Michael Sloan from the Howard University School of Law, at Boston Properties. 
  • Sijia Xiang from the University of VIrginia School of Law, at Rosetta Stone.  
  • Maya Zegarra from the University of Baltimore School of Law, at Sandy Spring Bank.

Class of 2013

2013Scholars

The 13 members of the Corporate Scholars Class of 2013 and the location of their internships:

  • Juan Arreaza, from the University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, at Sodexo, Inc.
  • Kris Caudle, from the University of Baltimore School of Law, at Fannie Mae
  • Latosha Ellis,from the University of Richmond School of Law, at National Student Clearinghouse
  • Paul Gendron, from the University of Richmond School of Law, at APEX Systems Inc.
  • Andrea Gonzalez, from the Georgetown University Law Center, at the National Geographic Society
  • Sara Haneef, from the University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, at Choice Hotels International Inc.
  • Belema Idoniboye, from the William & Mary School of Law, at Special Olympics
  • Rachel Kelly, from the William & Mary School of Law, at General Dynamics AIS
  • Mercedes Knight, from the Howard University School of Law, at Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.
  • Reshma Patel, from The George Washington University Law School, at Verizon
  • Drew Reitz, from the George Mason University School of Law, at BAE Systems Inc.
  • Mellissa Sager, from the University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, at the Beer Institute
  • Dominique Wales, from the Howard University School of Law, at Carey International Inc.

(Pictured, l to r: Andrea Gonzalez, Latosha Ellis, Kris Caudle, Dominique Wales, Rachel Kelly, Juan Arreaza, Mellissa Sager, Mercedes Knight, Drew Reitz.)  

Class of 2012

Scholars2012

With 14 students, 2013's Scholars class was our largest group ever. The students (including their schools and the location of their internships):  

  • (Standing L-R:)   Darryl Tarver from the University of Baltimore School of Law at Carey International
  • Tommy Tobin from the Georgetown University Law Center at the National Marine Manufacturers Association
  • Thomas Kirby from American University's Washington College of Law at the American Gas Association
  • Andrew Galle from the George Mason University School of Law at the National Student Clearinghouse
  • Paul Robertson from the University of Richmond School of Law at APEX Systems Inc.
  • (Seated L-R:) Angel Hernandez from Catholic University's Columbus School of Law at The Beer Institute
  • Rachael Plymale from the William & Mary School of Law at General Dynamics-AIS
  • Sakeena Farhath from the George Mason University School of Law at the American Society of Clinical Oncology
  • Veronica Dean from Catholic University's Columbus School of Law at Binary Group
  • Sally Boakye from Catholic University's Columbus School of Law at APCO Worldwide
  • De'Erika Aiken from the Georgetown University Law Center at AARP
  • Lydia Petrakis from the George Mason University School of Law at Verizon Enterprise Solutions

(Not pictured: Natasha Lewis From the University of Virginia School of Law at UVA at NewMarket Corp.; and Keerat Pannu from the George Mason University School of Law at the National Geographic Society.)

CLASS OF 2011

Scholars_2011Ten students participated in our scholarship and summer experiential learning program in 2011. These talented and promising law students, their schools, and the locations of their internships are (from bottom left to top right):  

  • Marshall Jackson Jr. from University of Maryland Law at Carey International 

  • Tiffany Ge from GWU Law at National Marine Manufacturers Association

  •  Thomas Lee from Georgetown Law at Freddie Mac

  •  Binta Mamadou from Washington College of Law, American University at TV One

  •  Donovan Powell from UVA Law at Noblis

  • Richard Palmieri from University of Richmond Law at APEX Systems Inc.

  • Emi Suzuki from Georgetown Law at Special Olympics

  • Stacie Gonsalves from Howard Law at CSC

(Not pictured: Stanley Tate III from Howard University Law at Sodexo Inc. Gabriel Walker from William & Mary Law at Amerigroup.)  

Class of 2010

2010_Scholars_Photo

The 11 Scholars were: 

  • (Standing, left to right:) Ada Esedebe, 2L at American University Law, who was hosted at National Marine Manufacturers Association
  • Vikram Kapoor, 2L at Georgetown Law, who was hosted at Rosetta Stone
  • Frank McFadden Jr., 2L at University of Richmond Law, who was hosted at SunTrust
  • Adam Acosta, 3L at Howard, who was hosted by The Washington Post Company
  • Keri Joeckel, 3L at William & Mary Law, who was hosted at NewMarket Corporation
  • Qasim Rashid, 2L at University of Richmond Law, who was hosted at CapitalOne Financial Corporation
  • (Seated, left to right:) Sheila Isong, 2L at Howard Law, who was hosted by CSC
  • Stacy Santin, 2L at George Washington University Law, who was hosted at National Geographic Society
  • Golkouh Ghassemlou, 3L at Catholic Law, who was hosted at Sodexo Inc.

(Not pictured: David Pierini, 3L at William & Mary Law, who was hosted at Freddie Mac. Pedro Angel Martinez, 3L at American Law, who was hosted at Verizon.)



This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some are essential to make our site work properly; others help us improve the user experience.
By using the site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Read our privacy policy to learn more. Hide this message